Artekas Innovation / Body Washes
DECYL GLUCOSIDE - Gel - for Homemade Cosmetics Skin Care Shower Gels Foaming Body Soap Shampoos Face Cleansers
Prices are shown for browsing. Purchases are currently unavailable.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE - Gel - for Homemade Cosmetics Skin Care Shower Gels Foaming Body Soap Shampoos Face Cleansers, $22.95, Availability unknown. Image 1 of 7.
- Selected option
- DECYL GLUCOSIDE - Gel - for Homemade Cosmetics Skin Care Shower Gels Foaming Body Soap Shampoos Face Cleansers
- SKU
- JC3454
Source specifications
- Brand
- Artekas Innovation
- Item Weight
- 120 Grams
- Item dimensions L x W x H
- 3.74 x 1.77 x 1.77 inches
- Scent
- Unscented
- Age Range (Description)
- Baby
- Product Dimensions
- 3.74 x 1.77 x 1.77 inches; 4.23 ounces
- Manufacturer
- Artekas Innovation
The details
About this item
Product description Product Description INCI: Decyl Glucoside Chemical nature (CAS Number): D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, decyl octyl glycosides (68515-73-1) and D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16 (even numbered) alkyl glycosides (110615-47-9) PRESENTATION: light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. Preservatives: not present. Antioxidants: not present. Solvents: not present. Active Matter: 53.4 % * PRESENTATION : light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. * Decyl glucoside (DG) creates an excellent and stable foam . DG is useful in hair care products where it helps to cleanse the hair without drying the hair. DG can be used in combination with other glucosides to improve foam and skin conditioning properties. DG is very effective when used in ionic compositions to increase foam depth and emulsifying properties. * DG is very useful for bath foams, shower gels and shampoos when you want to increase the foaming of SUITABLE FOR ALL SKIN TYPES - Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetics, including baby shampoo and for people with sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is herbal, biodegradable and gentle on all hai
- SUITABLE FOR ALL SKIN TYPES - Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetics, including baby shampoo and for people with sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is herbal, biodegradable and gentle on all hair types.
- It is a material that thickens easily and has excellent foaming properties. Free of ethoxylates, sulphates and without preservatives. This improves the quality of the foam and gives softness and transparency to the formulas. It is compatible with many other surfactants, thickeners and even cationic conditioning polymers. It is gentle on the skin and hair.
- It is cold processed and suitable for transparent formulas. It complies with ECOCERT and COSMOS standards. Water-miscible non-ionic surfactant used in a variety of applications, including solid surfaces and high performance cleaners, in cosmetics, has excellent moisturizing and excellent degreasing properties, dissolves quickly, lacks gel range and is well rinsed. Commonly used as a water-soluble emulsifier.
- APPLICATIONS - Shampoo, Bath & Shower gel, Face cleanser, Baby cleanser& Soap, Cream rinses, Dishwashing & Tableware detergent, Laundry liquid, Hand-sanitizer, Floor cleanser, Glass cleaning & Hard surface cleaning.
- In cosmetics, decyl polyglucosides are otherwise used in DAPG (DG) as surfactants of a nonionic nature. They are considered a new generation of green surfactants that are considered non-allergenic, moisturizing and produced from renewable sources. Decyl glucosides are used in various cosmetic formulations due to their softness and safety for sensitive skin.
From the manufacturer
Product details
Product description Product Description INCI: Decyl Glucoside Chemical nature (CAS Number): D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, decyl octyl glycosides (68515-73-1) and D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16 (even numbered) alkyl glycosides (110615-47-9) PRESENTATION: light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. Preservatives: not present. Antioxidants: not present. Solvents: not present. Active Matter: 53.4 % * PRESENTATION : light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. * Decyl glucoside (DG) creates an excellent and stable foam . DG is useful in hair care products where it helps to cleanse the hair without drying the hair. DG can be used in combination with other glucosides to improve foam and skin conditioning properties. DG is very effective when used in ionic compositions to increase foam depth and emulsifying properties. * DG is very useful for bath foams, shower gels and shampoos when you want to increase the foaming of the product without reducing the natural composition. * Concentrations of 2% to 20% are used, depending on whether it is used as a primary or as a secondary surfactant. For example: 10% - 20% (in face wash), 15% - 30% (shower gel, bath foam, shampoo). Maximum recommended concentration up to 40%. ------------------------------------------------------------- FORMULATIONS "PREBIOTIC BALANCING SHAMPOO HAIR & SCALP" * Within the world of skincare, consumers are embracing prebiotic and probiotic ingredients in microbiome skincare as a means of bolstering
Highlights: SUITABLE FOR ALL SKIN TYPES - Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetics, including baby shampoo and for people with sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is herbal, biodegradable and gentle on all hair types. It is a material that thickens easily and has excellent foaming properties. Free of ethoxylates, sulphates and without preservatives. This improves the quality of the foam and gives softness and transparency to the formulas. It is compatible with many other surfactants, thickeners and even cationic conditioning polymers. It is gentle on the skin and hair. It is cold processed and suitable for transparent formulas. It complies with ECOCERT and COSMOS standards. Water-miscible non-ionic surfactant used in a variety of applications, including solid surfaces and high performance cleaners, in cosmetics, has excellent moisturizing and excellent degreasing properties, dissolves quickly, lacks gel range and is well rinsed. Commonly used as a water-soluble emulsifier. APPLICATIONS - Shampoo, Bath & Shower gel, Face cleanser, Baby cleanser& Soap, Cream rinses, Dishwashing & Tableware detergent, Laundry liquid, Hand-sanitizer, Floor cleanser, Glass cleaning & Hard surface cleaning. In cosmetics, decyl polyglucosides are otherwise used in DAPG (DG) as surfactants of a nonionic nature. They are considered a new generation of green surfactants that are considered non-allergenic, moisturizing and produced from renewable sources. Decyl
Key details: Product Dimensions: 3.74 x 1.77 x 1.77 inches; 4.23 ounces | Customer Reviews: 4.6 4.6 out of 5 stars (120)
How it fits your day: Use the key specs and highlights above to match it to your setup, space, or routine before you check out.
Customer feedback: 4.6/5 average rating.
Review snippets: Works well as a surfactant in our homemade dish soap recipe. Read more / Good Read more
Product description Product Description INCI: Decyl Glucoside Chemical nature (CAS Number): D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, decyl octyl glycosides (68515-73-1) and D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16 (even numbered) alkyl glycosides (110615-47-9) PRESENTATION: light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. Preservatives: not present. Antioxidants: not present. Solvents: not present. Active Matter: 53.4 % * PRESENTATION : light yellow gel packaged in a plastic bottle. * Decyl glucoside (DG) creates an excellent and stable foam . DG is useful in hair care products where it helps to cleanse the hair without drying the hair. DG can be used in combination with other glucosides to improve foam and skin conditioning properties. DG is very effective when used in ionic compositions to increase foam depth and emulsifying properties. * DG is very useful for bath foams, shower gels and shampoos when you want to increase the foaming of the product without reducing the natural composition. * Concentrations of 2% to 20% are used, depending on whether it is used as a primary or as a secondary surfactant. For example: 10% - 20% (in face wash), 15% - 30% (shower gel, bath foam, shampoo). Maximum recommended concentration up to 40%. ------------------------------------------------------------- FORMULATIONS "PREBIOTIC BALANCING SHAMPOO HAIR & SCALP" * Within the world of skincare, consumers are embracing prebiotic and probiotic ingredients in microbiome skincare as a means of bolstering the body's first line of defense. * As it happened with other trends evolving from skincare before , also biotic beauty will appear in hair care products helping to protect the scalp microbiome for healthier and smoother hair. * Our